Four Eyes Financial Privacy Policy

Welcome to Four Eyes Financial!

The following privacy policy outlines the types of personal information that NB 685209 Inc., (“Four Eyes Financial”, “we” or “us”) collect, through the Four Eyes Financial website and all content available thereon are collectively referred to herein as the “Site”. It also explains why we collect your information and how we use it.

Privacy is important to Four Eyes Financial and we are committed to the protection of your privacy. We recognize that keeping your information secure and confidential is critical to earning and keeping your trust. We NEVER rent, sell or trade your personal information to anyone.

You become a User when you access the Site, pursuant to Four Eyes Financial’s Terms of Use. This Privacy Policy establishes describes policies and procedures we use to collect, utilize, and disclose user and/or client information provided to use through the use of our web sites, applications or other communications with representatives of Four Eyes Financial Inc. Together with our Terms of Use, this Privacy Policy governs your use of our services.

Data Encryption & Security

Protecting your Personal Information from unauthorised access our use is an important part of providing services to you. Not only do we use security measures that comply with relevant laws, we use multiple layers of security in every component of our services.

De-Identify & Encryption: We anonymize your data by separating your financial data and your identifying information (email, name) and storing the information in different databases. We encrypt the database with your identifying information. The database containing your financial information is also encrypted and has the identifying fields replaced with a new encrypted id tokens. AES-256 encryption is used for all data at rest with multi-layer key management, including rotating user-specific keys.

Bank Level Security: We use SSL encryption to protect your information in transit, which is the same technology that many banks and financial institutions use to protect customer information.

Device Authentication: When you create your and/or log into your Account, we recognize your device for enhanced security. You will be notified by email or text, if access to your Account is attempted from unauthorized device.

Data centre and network: Our services are hosted within the Amazon Web Services data centre which is trusted by leading global financial institutions such as Capital One, DBS Bank, Intuit, and JP Morgan.

Information We Collect

In order to provide a high-quality service, Four Eyes Financial collects various types of information when you visit the site or mobile app, sign-up as a customer, or otherwise engage with Four Eyes Financial.

When you register for an account with Four Eyes Financial we collect:

  • Your name;
  • Your email address;
  • Other optional information which may include but are not limited to; age, name, salary, financial institution, contributions, investment holdings and preferences, and risk tolerance.

When you use account aggregation for your investment and other accounts, Quovo will collect:

  • Account login credentials (including passwords and user names) for the accounts you link to our services;
  • Account challenge questions for those accounts; and
  • Other information from those accounts that you link to our services (including transaction history, portfolio holdings, and account balances).

If you use the optional aggregation service to link a bank or investment account when signing up for a Four Eyes Financial account, you acknowledge and agree that the information you provide to Four Eyes Financial through Quovo will be treated by Quovo in accordance with Quovo’s privacy policy, located at https://www.quovo.com/legal/privacy-policy/ and by Four Eyes Financial according to this privacy policy.

We do not store your financial institution credentials in our system. Aggregated accounts that you link provide access to historical account information only.

Visitor Information

We collect various types of anonymous information about visitors to Four Eyes Financial, such as device-related information (including browser type and IP address) and server log information (including the date and time of day of your visit, average time spent on the site, browsing activity, and any site that referred you to Four Eyes Financial). We also collect information that you input into our website, e.g., by beginning the registration process or by commenting on the Four Eyes Financial blog. We use this information to better understand our visitors and our business, facilitate site navigation, provide the services or information you request, and enhance the Four Eyes Financial service.

Other Ways We Collect Information

Apart from through the account registration process and from visitors to the site, we may collect various other types of personal information if you or a friend engages with Four Eyes Financial. We collect your email address as part of our customer referral service or if you subscribe to the Four Eyes Financial blog. We may also collect personal information if you enter it into our live chat program or contact us or otherwise give it to us (e.g., in an email, phone call, or live chat with a member of our customer support team). Further, we may collect information regarding your browsing activity when you visit Four Eyes Financial’s websites and actions you take within your Four Eyes Financial account while logged in to your Four Eyes Financial account.

Uses of Your Personal Information

Providing Services to You: We collect information to optimize, secure and simplify your experience with us. The information we collect allows you to:

  • register for an Account,
  • securely add third party data (aggregate accounts) to gather transaction history, account balances, and holdings from your financial institutions,
  • receive quantitative analysis of portfolio data, and cash-flow analysis of financial accounts to provide contextual insights,
  • create a personalized experience for you, and to send you notifications related to the use of the services.

We may compile data, excluding personally identifiable information, for purposes of demographic analysis and research.

Use of Browser Cookies, Pixels and IP Addresses: Cookies are small pieces of data that are stored on your computer, mobile phone or any other device used to access the internet. Pixels are small code blocks on a website that allow for another server to measure viewing of a webpage and often are used in connection with cookies.

We use these technologies to customize Four Eyes Financial and improve your experience with the site and collect certain browser information to help us determine your computing device, operating system and internet browser type and version. Cookies we use do not capture unencrypted personal information. Cookies and pixels allow us to collect such information as; time spent on our site, and which pages you viewed. We use the information to personalize your experience and to recognize authorized devices to allow your use of our services, and to display information more effectively. Additionally, they are used to track the effectiveness of our advertising campaigns and to collect aggregate data on web page viewing and mobile usage. Cookies, pixels, and similar technologies are not required for site functionality. You are not required to accept any cookies or pixels to use this site. You can disable cookie tracking within your browser by consulting the “Help” function within your browsers options; however, you should note some of our features or services may not function properly as a result.

Advertising: Four Eyes Financial advertises our services on websites not affiliated with Four Eyes Financial, and we contract with third-party advertising companies to display these ads. These third-party advertising companies, along with data exchanges and similar providers, may use cookies and similar technologies to collect technical and web navigational information, such as device type, browser type, IP address, and pages visited.  We do not provide any information to these advertising companies that could personally identify our users or clients, and they do not collect such information for us.

Four Eyes Financial and third-party advertising companies may use the data collected to provide you with ads relevant to you and personalized content while you are on Four Eyes Financial or other sites. If you prefer to not receive targeted advertising, you can opt out of some network advertising programs that use your information by visiting the NAI Opt-Out Page. Please note that even if you choose to remove your information by opting out, you will still see advertisements while you are browsing online.

Additionally, many network advertising programs allow you to view and manage the interest categories they have compiled from your online browsing activities. These interest categories help determine the types of targeted advertisements you may receive. The NAI Opt-Out Page provides a tool that identifies its member companies that have cookies on your browser and provides links to those companies.

Because mobile devices may vary in how they operate and may not use cookies, the choice management options listed above may not work for all mobile devices and mobile apps.

Analytics Services: We use third-party analytics tools, including “Google Analytics” (such tools collectively referred to as “Analytics Services”) to collect information about the usage of this site. The Analytics Services collect information about how often users visit this site, what pages they visit when they do so, and what other sites they used prior to coming to this site, among other information. We use the information we get from these Analytics Services to improve this site.

These Analytics Services collect the IP address assigned to you on the date you visit this site, along with other anonymized information (e.g., browser type and type of device used to visit the site), but not your name or other personally identifiable information. The Analytics Services’ ability to use and share information about your visits to this site is restricted by their terms of use and privacy policies. We do not combine the information collected through the use of Google Analytics with personally identifiable information.

You can prevent Google Analytics from recognizing you on return visits to this site by disabling cookies on your browser. You can opt-out of Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on here.

Limited Access: Four Eyes Financial limits access to your personal information to employees having reasonable need to access this information. This access is restricted to those that “need to know” to provide products and services to you.

Third Party Operation: When we use third parties to assist us in processing your personal information, we require that they comply with our Privacy Policy and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures. As part of standard operations and maintenance, Four Eyes Financial’s vendors and suppliers may have access to personal information but this limited access is reasonably necessary to perform maintenance on the site. We may share aggregated non-personal information with these third parties outside of Four Eyes Financial.

Protecting Children’s Privacy: The Site is not directed to individuals under the age of eighteen (18), and we do not knowingly solicit information from these individuals. We request that these individuals do not provide Personal Information through our web site or applications. If a parent or guardian becomes aware that his or her child has provided us with personally identifiable information without his or her consent, he or she should contact privacy@foureyesfinancial.com, we will delete it as soon as possible. For more information about the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA), visit the Federal Trade Commission website, or the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada and the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA).

How Personal Information Is Protected

Four Eyes Financial works diligently to protect your personal information and we use our reasonable best efforts to protect our Users’ personally identifiable information from unauthorized access, use or disclosure.  We employ several physical and electronic safeguards to keep your information safe (Data Encryption and Security). We use the strongest available browser encryption, store all of our data on servers in secure facilities, and implement systematic processes and procedures for securing and storing data. We limit access to your personal and financial information to only those employees with authorized access who need to know the information in order to perform their jobs, and we require third parties who perform services for Four Eyes Financial to agree to keep your information confidential. Furthermore, if you choose to close your account or your account is terminated with us, we will continue to adhere to the privacy policies and practices outlined here.

If you maintain a Four Eyes Financial account that you access through our website or mobile apps, you are responsible for protecting and maintaining the confidentiality of your account and password and restricting access to your computer.  No method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure. You hereby acknowledge that we are not responsible for any intercepted information sent via the Internet, and you hereby release us from any and all claims arising out of or related to the use of intercepted information in any unauthorized manner.

Your Choices

Controlling Your Personal Information: Our service relies on accurate and up-to-date information about yourself and your account to work effectively for you. You can modify your personal information at any time by accessing the User settings area of the site.  It is your responsibility to protect your username and password. Use a mix of upper-and lowercase letters and at least one number to secure your password but always create a password that is easy for you to remember but difficult for someone else to figure out. Please do not use your name, address, initials, phone number, license plate or birthday. Do not use the names of your friends, family, pets, company names, common numerical sequences or the word “password”. If you suspect that your password has been compromised in any way, immediately go to the User Settings area of the Site, click on Change Password, and change your password.

Limit Information: We offer you choices when we ask for personal information, whenever reasonably possible.  You may decline to provide personal information to us and/or refuse cookies in your browser, although some of our features or services may not function properly as a result.

Email and Opt-out: Registered Users of the site can opt-out of receiving notifications by accessing the User Settings area of the Site. By providing us with your e-mail address, you agree to receive all required notices electronically, to that e-mail address. It is your responsibility to notify us if your email address has changed. Unregistered and registered users that do not wish to receive emails may opt-out of receiving any communications by following the instructions contained in all emails from us.

Deletion and Legal Requirements of Personally Identifiable Information: We will remove all your personally identifiable information to the extent possible by law or regulation that may dictate the information we must retain about you and for how long. We may also share information with third parties in limited circumstances, including when complying with legal process, preventing fraud or imminent harm, and ensuring the security of our network and services.

Links to Other Sites: Our Site may provide you links to third-party web sites. None of your personal information is passed on to these sites. However, Four Eyes Financial is not responsible for the privacy policies of these sites nor does Four Eyes Financial control the privacy of any personal data collected while on third-party sites.

Other Important Information

Former Customers: If you are a former customer, these policies also apply to you; we treat your information with the same care as we do information about current customers.

How We Respond to Do Not Track Signals: Online tracking is the collection of data about an individual’s Internet activity used to deliver targeted advertisements and for other purposes. Customers using certain modern browsers have the ability to activate a “Do Not Track” signal. Four Eyes Financial does not currently respond to the “Do Not Track” signal.

How You Accept This Policy: By using and continuing to use the Four Eyes Financial websites, mobile apps and/or services, or otherwise providing us with personal information (such as an email address) you agree to the terms and conditions of this privacy policy and any updates thereto. This policy may change from time to time. This is our entire and exclusive privacy policy and it supersedes any earlier version. Our Term and Conditions take precedence over any conflicting privacy policy provision. If you do not agree with these terms, you should not use any of the Site.

Changes To This Policy: We may modify this privacy policy over time without prior notice by posting a new version of this privacy policy, which is your responsibility to review. Any changes to the privacy policy will be reflected on this page and will become effective immediately upon posting. We encourage you to periodically review this privacy policy to stay informed about how we are protecting the personally identifiable information we collect. If changes to the privacy policy are material, we will do our best to notify you via email or through a notification on the site or app. Please check the effective date below to determine if there have been any changes since you have last reviewed the Four Eyes Financial privacy policy.

International Visitors: This Service is hosted in Canada. If you are an international visitor, you should note that by providing your personal information, you are: (i) permitting the transfer of your personal information to Canada which may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you reside; and (ii) permitting the use of your personal information in accordance with this privacy policy.

Questions

If you have questions about this policy, site data collection, its use, and Four Eyes Financial’s disclosure practices, you may send an email.  Four Eyes Financial will make reasonable efforts to respond promptly to privacy questions that are directed through our Privacy Officer. Except where required by law, Four Eyes Financial cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy.

Please contact us at:

Four Eyes Financial
89 Canterbury Street, Suite 501
Saint John, NB
E2L 2C7

Email: privacy@foureyesfinancial.com

LAST AMENDED DATE:  January 20, 2018